Professional Training Company (formerly the Apprentice/Intern Company) Alumni Directory

2015-2016 Company

Michael Legg, Director
John Rooney, Assistant Director

APPRENTICES

Austin Blunk, Lisa Bol, Michael T. Brown, Glenna Brucken, Michael Fell, Tracey Green, Mbali Guliwe, Alejandro Hernandez, Hannah Karpenko, Yaron Lotan, Esau Mora, Ari Shapiro, Jayson Speters, Adenike Thomas, Walls Trimble, Sara Turner, Kyle Whalen, Addison Williams, Park Williams, Amelia Windom

INTERNS

Abbie Betts – Stage Management, Codey Butler – Stage Management, Jes Childress – Education/Teaching Artist, Elizabeth Cooley – Development, Kate Cuellar – Dramaturgy/Literary Management, Cheynne Davis – Lighting, Sonia Diaz – Marketing, Cristine Figueiredo – Festival and Events Management, Kyle Hatfield – Company Management/Hospitality, Tia Kelley – Public Relations, James Kennedy – Directing, Anna Neikirk – Stage Management, Nick O’Leary – Directing, Jenn Oswald – Education/Teaching Artist, Helena Pennington – Dramaturgy/Literary Management, Katie Simmons – Production Management, Jonathan Harper Schlieman – Arts Administration, Anna Stine – Scenic Painting, Olivia Tymon – Stage Management

2014-2015 Company

Michael Legg, Director
John Rooney, Assistant Director

APPRENTICES

Taylor Abels, Cameron Benoit, Josh Bonzie, Ali Burch, Ure Egbuho, John Ford Dunker, Erika Grob, Kayla Jackmon, Lexi Lapp, Jose Leon, Joe Lino, Aaron Lynn, Max Monnig, Collin Morris, Mallory Moser, Brian Muldoon, Maddie Provo, Blake Russell, Lorenzo Villanueva, Casey Wortmann

INTERNS

Jamie Adling – Development, Megan Arbough – Production Management, Sam Barickman – A/I Company Administration, Sophie Blumberg – Directing, Robyn Carroll – Literary, Rachel Dart – Directing, Casey Flyth – Education, Maggie McGrann – Costumes, Ben Niewoehner – Education, Philippa Panayioyou – Stage Management, Julie Phillips – Stage Management, Sean Ravitz – Stage Management, Caroline Ruark – Marketing, Ariel Sibert – Literary, Chelsey Sorbo – Stage Management, Abigail Sweeney – Media, Rebecca Trimbur – Arts Administration, Hannah Wehlage – Marketing

2013-2014 Company

Click Here for Photos from the 2013-2014 Season

Michael Legg, Director
John Rooney, Assistant Director

Apprentices

Jamal Abdunnasir, Rachael Balcanoff, Julia Bynum, Derek Grabner, Peregrine Heard, Jason Huff, David Jackson, Cyndii Johnson, Lindsey Kite, Lauren LaRocca, Madison Niederhauser, Devon Nimerfroh, Daniel Rodriguez, Conrad Schott, Alex Seeley, Mirirai Sithole, Emily Stout, Casey Worthington, Zach Wymore

Interns

Caitlyn de Araujo – Costumes, Victoria Bain – Lighting, Samantha Rose Dzirko – Production Management, Holly Fisher – Development, Sterling Franklin – Arts Administration, Rebecca Goldstein – Education, Joshua Mark Gustafson – Stage Management, Jessica Hughes – Marketing, Jordan Lingreen – Festival Management, Zachary Meicher-Buzzi – A/I Company Administration, Joshua Nicholson – Graphic Design, Rachel Nin – Stage Management, Cara Phipps – Directing, Leah Pye – Stage Management, Jeff Sachs – Education, Jacob Sexton – Directing, Sam Weiner – Dramaturgy/Literary Management, Eric Werner – Dramaturgy/Literary Management

2012-2013 Company

Click Here for Photos from the 2012-2013 Season

Michael Legg, Director
Amy Attaway, Associate Director

Apprentices

Noelia Antweiler, Samantha Beach, Tamara Del Rosso, Ethan Dubin, Conor Eifler, Laura Engels, Kim Fischer, Bobby Johnson, Joseph Metcalfe, Derek Nelson, Liz Ramos, Andy Reinhardt, Angeliea Stark, Chalia La Tour, Ben Vigus, Kimberly Weinkle, Sarah Grace Welbourn, Madison Welterlen, Jeff White, Ian Whitt, Christa Wroblewski, Michael Zuccola

Interns

John Allerheiligen – Lighting; Jessica Angima – Development; Hannah Barnes – Stage Management; LeShawn Darnell Holcomb – Education/Teaching Artist; Kate Eminger – Directing; Sean Espinal – Marketing; Gabriel Garcia – Education/Teaching Artist; Shane Hall – Costume Construction; Rachel Karp – Directing; Alex Lucci – Stage Management; Aaron O’Neill – Sets; Lori Pitts – Education/Teaching Artist; Naomi Shafer – Dramaturgy/Literary Management; Lizzy Thomas – Arts Administration; Michael Whatley – Apprentice/Intern Company Administration; Kathryn Zukaitis – Dramaturgy/Literary Management

2011-2012 Company

Click Here for Photos from the 2011-2012 Season

Michael Legg, Director
Amy Attaway, Associate Director

Apprentices: Rivka Borek, J. Alexander Coe, Sabrina Conti, Erika Diehl, Lisa Dring, Jonathan Finnegan, Doug Harris, Kanomé Jones, Alexander Kirby, Daniel Kopystanski, Liz Malarkey, Marianna McClellan, Katie Medford, Sean Mellott, Maggie Raymond, Chris Reid, Keaton Schmidt, Calvin Smith, Zoë Sophia Garcia, Trent Stork, Nick Vannoy, Amir Wachterman

Interns:  Betsy Anne Huggins – Education; Melinda Beck – Public Relations; Molly Clasen – Literary; Sara Durham – Marketing; Dominic Finocchiaro – Literary; Jackson C. Haywood – A/I Company; Rachel McKee – Arts Administration; Lillian Meredith – Directing; Dustin C.T. Morris – Education; Caitlin Ryan O’Connell – Directing; Chris Owens – Media Technology; Kevin Paul Love – Stage Management; Mary Elizabeth Penrose – Stage Management; Alan Pleiman – Electrics; Megan Shuey – Costume Design; Suzanne Elizabeth Spicer – Stage Management; Amelia Vanderbilt – Stage Management; Michael Whatley – Production Management; Mary Kate Zihar – Graphic Design

2010-2011 Company

Click Here for Photos from the 2010-2011 Season
Michael Legg, Director
Amy Attaway, Associate Director

Apprentices: Kerri Alexander, Victoria Alvarez-Chacon, Monica Bergstrand, Dinah Berkeley, Martina Bonolis, Jordan Brodess, Daniel Desmarais, Havalah Grace, Rebecca Haden, Ellen Haun, Alex Hernandez, Emily Kunkel, Devin Olson, Sean Michael Palmer, Brandon Peters, Lizzie Schwarzrock, Alex Stage, William Steele, Scott Swezey, Peter Vergari, Zachary Virden, Ryan Westwood

Interns:  Jesse AlFord – Lighting; Dan Cassin – Sound Design; Zach Chotzen-Freund – Directing; Carrie Cooke – Development; Brianna D’Alessio – Festival Management; Sara Durham – Arts Administration; Rachel Enright – Stage Management; Joe Geinert – Media/Photography; Travis Harty – Stage Management; Jane B. Jones – Education; Christina Lepri – Education; Liz Malarkey – Marketing; Mik Mroczyniski – Literary; Caitlin O’Rourke – Stage Management; Rachel Paul – Directing; Jessica Reese – Literary; John Rooney – A/I Company; Elissa Shortridge – Graphic Design; Rachel Szymanski – Lighting Design,

2009-2010 Company

Click Here for Photos from the 2009-2010 Season
Michael Legg, Director
Amy Attaway, Associate Director

Apprentices: Erin Adams, Natalie Allen, Dan Applegate, Alexis Katerina Bronkovic, Patricia Cancio, Brandon T. Chinn, Daniel Conway, Michael Cox, David Darrow, Kara Davidson, Gwen Ellis, Erin Fried, Zane Johnston, Courtney Moors, Brittany Parker, Jessica Rice, Brett Ashley Robinson, Tyler Jacob Rollinson, Shayan Jazy Sojaee, Robbie Tann, York Walker, Matthew Whitfield

Interns: Navid Afshar – A/I Company; Marisa J. Barnes – Sound; Jay Briggs – Directing; Whitney Miller-Brengle – Public Relations; Nicholas Bussett – Stage Management; Angel Chichester – Marketing; Zach Chotzen-Freund – Literary; Elizabeth Clarke Crawford – Community Relations; Cyndil Davis – Artistic Management; Rebecca Lynn Davis – Education; Jenifer L’amour Dorman – Graphics; Emily Kate Feldman – Literary; Matthew Krell – Scenic/Paint; Lizzy Lee – Stage Management; Jessica Potter – Stage Management; Caitlin Puckett – Education; Merced Rodriguez – Scenic; Katie Shade – Stage Management; Rachel Fae Szymanski – Lighting; Cary Thale – Development; Gretchen Taylor Wright – Directing; Christie Pettitt-Shieber – Festival

Summer 2009

Interns: Rosie Chevalier – Literary; Rukhmani Desai – Marketing; Holly Graham – Marketing; Brett Janecek – Literary; Sarah Keyes – Artistic Management; Whitney Miller-Brengle – Education

2008-2009 Company

Click Here for Photos from the 2008-2009 Season
Michael Legg, Director
Amy Attaway, Associate Director

Apprentices: Matthew Baldiga, Catherine Bandeko, Julia Bentz, David Michael Brown, Alison Clayton, Michael Dalto, Eric Eteuati, Ami Jhaveri, Anna Kull, Aaron Matteson, Katharine Moeller, Chris Moore, Allison Moy, Claudine Mboligikpelani Nako, Andrew Nogasky, Nancy Noto, LaKeisha Randle, Steven Rausch, Danny Reyes, Jon Riddleberger, Anne Veal, Jacob Wilhelmi

Interns: Nicole Bukowski – Costumes; Leslie Cobb – Stage Management; Jessie Combest – Properties; Nathan Green – Directing; JohnBen Lacy – Lighting; Stephanie Lawson – Artistic Management; Rachel Lerner-Ley – Literary; Kelsey Daye Lutz – Stage Management; Julie Mercurio – Education; Jeffrey Mosser– Education; Brendan Pelsue – Literary; Evan Prizant – Costumes; Stowe Nelson – Education & Sound; Lila Neugebauer – Directing; Yinka Oyekunle – Marketing; Thomas Peter – Marketing; Jillian Spencer – Production Management; Vanessa Streeter – Costumes; Cadi Thomas – Stage Management

2007-2008 Company

Will MacAdams, Director
Michael Legg, Associate Director

Apprentices: Cheyenne Christian, Nicholas Combs, Thomas Jerome Ferguson, Elizabeth Gilbert, Katie Gould, Nathan Gregory, Jessica Lauren Howell, Jesimiel R. Jenkins, Jay J. Lee, Andy Lutz, Brandie Moore, Genesis Oliver, Bing Putney, Ashley Robinson, Matthew Sa, Christopher Scheer, Emily Scott, Sarah Sexton, Yuko Takeda, Dara Jade Tiller, José Urbino, Teresa Wentzell

Interns: Melissa Blair – Stage Management; Michael Boone – Scenic; Kelsey Caulum – Wig & Makeup; Elliot Cornett – Properties; Halima Flynn – A/I Company; Charles Haugland – Literary; Ganelle Grimm– Education; Devon LaBelle – Literary; Andrew Nusz – Communications; Stephanie Ong – Education; Lindsey Palmer – Festival; Brittany Riley – Communications; Erica Sartini– Stage Management; Megan Marie Thompson– Stage Management; Taj Whitesell – Properties; Dav Yendler – Directing

2006-2007 Company

Will MacAdams, Director
Monica Francisco, Associate Director

Apprentices: Timo Aker, Sean Andries, Katie Barton, Loren Bidner, Eleanor Caudill, Maurine Evans, Kristen B. Jackson, Rafael Jordan, Jane Lee, Nicole Marquez, Jake Millgard, Michael Judson Pace, Zachary T. Palmara, Phil Pickens, Zarina Shea, Zdenko Slobodnik, Jeff Snodgrass, Ashley Spearman, Angela Sperazza, Mark Stringham, Emily Tate Frank, Biz Wells

Interns: Megan Alexander – Education, Ashley Cease– Festival, Julia Curiel– Communications, Diana Grisanti – Literary, Andrew Jessop – Apprentice/Intern Company, Amy Kellett – Stage Management, Jim Knapp – Scenic, Kristy Matero – Stage Management, Megan McKinney – Scenic Design, Nathaniel Nobbe – Communications, Cara Pacifico – Literary Nick Passafiume – Scenic Design, Alan Perez – Scenic, Mary Spadoni – Stage Management, Sylka Phyllis Werness – Stage Management

2005-2006 Company

Wendy McClellan, Director
Monica Francisco, Associate Director

Apprentices: Sarah Augusta, Lauren Bauer, Ashanti Brown, Kim Carpenter, Tom Coiner, Tom Dahl, Bryan Manley Davis, Lee Dolson, Melissa Dowty, Ben Friesen, Isaac Gardner, Eva Gil, Grant Kretchik, Cindy N. Kawasaki, Keira Keeley, Toby G. Knops, Aaron Alika Patinio, Michael C. Schantz, Robin Grace Thompson, Stephanie Thompson, Elizabeth Truong, Cliff Williams III

Interns: Chris Adams – Technical Direction, Kris Alfred – Communications, Jamie Bragg – Literary, Rob Brodersen – Electrics, Tony Martin Davis – Communications, Joanna K. Donehower – Literary, Elizabeth Fischer– Scenic Design Leslie J. Hankins– Communications, Jess Jung – Education, Melissa Miller – Stage Management, Marisa Morton – Stage Management

2004-2005 Company

Wendy McClellan, Director
Erica Bradshaw, Associate Director

Apprentices: Marc Bovino, Anna Bullard, Becky Chong, Joseph Curnutte, Joanne Edie, Brie Eley, Ian Frank, Kirstin Rebekah Franklin, Megan Goodchild, Ira Hill, Emily Hyberger, Andrew Jessop, C.J. LaRoche, Jeff Lepine, Deanna McGovern, Devin McKnight, Melissa M. Ortiz, Sarah Parker, Chris Powers, Carolyn Michelle Smith, Matthew Summersgill, Alexander V. Thompson

Interns: Eric Allgeier– Scenic Design, Gwen Arbaugh– Education, Rob Broderson – Volunteer and Audience Relations, Kim Colley– Stage Management, Michelle Engleman– Festival, Amanda Hack – Communications, Allison M. Leake – Communications, James Sater – Technical Direction, Kyle J. Schmidt – Literary, Rebecca Stevens– Stage Management, Danielle Teague-Daniels – Stage Management, JoSelle Vanderhooft – Literary, Janna Wiggington – Costumes

2003-2004 Company

Wendy McClellan, Director
Erica Bradshaw, Associate Director

Apprentices: Sasha Andreev, Natalie Arnold, Ryan Barret, Lisa Benner, Jody Christopherson Kibibi Dillon, Gabel Eiben, Max Ferguson, Marianna Frendo, Wendy Gaunt, Matthew Goldsborough, Clifford Endo Gulibert, Patrick Hogan, Jesse Hooker, Tom Kelley, Sarah Ann Kinsey, Laura Riley, Emily Ruddock, Adam Suritz, Mary Tuomanen, David Wagner, Pirronne Yousefzadeh

Interns: Alli Bivins – Apprentice/Inter Comapny, Melinda Crecelius – Communications, Dominic DeMichina – Arts Administration, Erin Detrick – Literary, Lisa Duwell – Stage Management, Kelly Howe – Education, Aaron Hurwitz – Stage Management, Dan LeFranc – Literary, Kathryn Murphy – Stage Management; Ashleigh Pugh – Development, Leah Roberts – Communications, Katy Tucker – Scenic Artist, Carey Williams– Communications

2002-2003 Company

Wendy McClellan, Director
Erica Bradshaw, Associate Director

Apprentices: Christopher Ashworth, Jamie Askew, Kate Bailey, John Catron, Valerie Chandler, Jenna Close, Beth Collins, Daniel Evans, Richard Furlong, Jennifer Grigg, Jason Kaminsky, Lori McNally, Dimitri Meskouris, Brian Nemiroff, Megan Ofsowitz, Eleni Papaleonardos, Michael Rosenbaum, Natalie Sander, Bobbi Lynne Scott, Robert Lee Simmons, Bradley Wayne Smith and Justin Tolley

Interns: David Clark– Marketing and Public Relations, Claire Cox – Literary Management, Susannah Engstrom – Literary Management, Amy Jensen – Education, Shellee Layman – Marketing and Public Relations, Lindsey Oesterritter – Marketing and Public Relations, Denise Olivieri – Stage Management, Mary Ellen Riehl – Stage Management, Melissa Rogers– Festival, Abigail Wright – Stage Management

2002 Summer Company

Sullivan Canaday White, Director

Apprentices: Hannegan Beardsley, Sarah Di Muro, Angela Hamilton, Johnny Lin, Christina Pumariega, Jason Roseberry, Gerald Sievers, Timothy Tamisiea

Interns: Kimberly Biss – Education, Lexie Kemper – Marketing and Public Relations, Elizabeth Nolte – Literary Mangement, Alexandra Peterson – Literary Management, Melissa Rogers– Marketing and Public Relations, Sue Semaan – Stage Management, Nancy Maria Vitale – Literary Management

2001-2002 Company

Sullivan Canaday White, Director

Apprentices: Colette Beauvais, Joey Belmaggio, Matt Bridges, Camilla Busnovetsky, Ryan Clardy, Eleanor Clark, Kristi Funk, Jake Goodman, Amy Guillory, Christopher Illing, Barbara Lanciers, Anthony Luciano, Alan Malone, Stacy L. Mayer, Elisa Morrison, Melanie Rademaker, Dave Secor, Donovan Sherman, Colin Sullivan, Kate Umstatter, Lindsey White, Tom Wo0ldridge

Interns: Catherine Fannin – Arts Administration, Chris Hartmann – Marketing and Public Relations, Paula Langsam – Stage Management, Amanda Lynch – Stage Management, Carrie Nutt – Literary Management, Amy Schulwolf – Marketing and Public Relations, Robert Lee Simmons – Festival, Nancy Maria Vitale – Literary Management

2001 Summer Company

Jennifer Hubbard, Director

Apprentices: David Blue, Celeste Den, Jessica Greenberg, Tarat Howley Hudson, Edward A. Kurtz, Craig Pattison, Benjamin Vershbow, Casey Wilson

Interns: Emily L. Bond – Marketing, Claire L. Darby – Literary Management, Michael Hausladen – Stage Management, Victoria Zyp – Literary Management

2000-2001 Company

Sullivan Canaday White, Director
Meredith McDonough, Associate Director

Apprentices: Brad Abner, Nastaran Ahmadi, Lia Aprile, Rebecca Brooksher, Jessica Browne-White, Shoshona Currier, Alex Finch, Gian-Murray Gianino, Travis Horseman, Andrew Jackson, Misty Jordan, Nehal Joshi, Emera Krauss, Star Xaviera Little, Breton Nicholson, Atticus Rowe, Maesie Speer, Peter Stone, Jennifer Taher, Matt Whitesel, Joey Williamson, Pauline Yasuda

Interns: Aaliyah Eaves-Leanos – Development, Kendra J. Hamilton – Marketing and Public Relations, Stephen Harrick – Apprentice and Intern, Brendan Healy – Literary Mangement, Joyce Ellen Henneman – Marketing and Pubilc Relations, Sarah Hodges – Stage Management, Deanna McBeath – Casting/Community Relations, Steve Moulds– Literary Management, Karen Petruska – Literary Management, Erin Tatge– Stage Management

2000 Summer Company

Jennifer Hubbard, Director

Apprentices: Kelly Fagan, Jamie Fish, Drew Hirshfield, Martha Keene, Aaron Ousley, Abigail Sendrow, Nathan Wheeler, David White

Interns: Emily Brauer – Stage Management; Lindsay Cummings – Literary; Emily Roderer – Literary

1999-2000 Company

Sullivan Canaday White, Director
Meredith McDonough, Associate Director

Apprentices: Shawna Joy Anderson, Molly M. Binder, Phil Bolin, Rachel Burttram, Cary Calebs, Christy Collier, Patrick J. Dall’Occhio, Samantha Desz, Melody G. Fenster, Jeff Jenkins, Tom Johnson, Aimee Kleisner, Cabe McCarty, Kimberly Megna, Tom Moglia, Holly W. Sims, Stephen Sislen, Heather Springsteen, Mark Watson, Zach Welsheimer, Jessica Wortham, Travis York

Interns: Pascaline Bellegarde – Directing; Melissa Lee Denton – Apprentice/Intern; Erin M. Everson – Festival; Aimee Hays – Directing; Ginna Hober – Literary; Sara Kellogg – PR & Marketing; Dano Madden – Directing; Cara Miller – Casting & Community Relations; Kelly Lea Miller – Literary; Kerry Mulvaney – Literary; Laura Grace Pattillo– Literary; Marcy Rector – Costumes; Nichole A. Shuman – Stage Management; Juliane Taylor – Stage Management; Cheryl Winkelman – PR & Marketing

1999 Summer Company

Jennifer Hubbard, Director

Apprentices: Meredith Berg, Jason Cornwell, Ann Garner, Rashaad Green, C. Joesephine Haggerty, Michelle Martin, Tom Sawyer, Blake White

Interns: Beth Burgess – Literary; Jennifer Cox – Literary; Brandi Harrison – Literary; Rachel Hollon – Casting/Events; Lauren Jones – Stage Management; Kristen Jordan – PR & Marketing; Jamie Richards – Company Management; Kathy White – Literary

1998-1999 Company

Lois Hall, Director
Sullivan Canaday White, Associate Director

Apprentices: C. Andrew Bauer, Erica Blumfield, Joanna Buckner, Cameron Carlisle, Andrea Clark, Christina Delaine, Preston Dyches, Ginna Hoben, Trip Hope, Uma Incrocci, Catherine Ingman, Alice L. Johnson, Sara Kmack, Robert W. Marcato, David A. Mantranga, Matthew Meyer, Miranda Miller, Kerry Mulvaney, Christopher Petrelli, Bryan Richards, Tony Speciale, Matt G. Wiens

Interns: Christopher Ajemian – Directing; John Armstrong – Stage Management; Ilana Brownstein– Literary; Beth Burgess – PR & Marketing; Catherine Kemp – Stage Management; Ellen Laemmle – Casting/Company Management; Meredith McDonough – Directing; Cathy (Mellen) Colliver– PR & Marketing; Renee Miller – Costumes; Rebecca Richley – Technical Directing; Sara Skolnick – Literary; Jessica Waters – Costumes

1998 Summer Company

Jennifer Hubbard, Director

Apprentices: Stephen Cady, Allison deLeon, Hiliary Douglas, Ricardo Evans, Chad Hildreth, Anja Lee, Jerri Tubbs, Sherry Jo Ward, Thomas Ward, Kerry Watterson

Interns: Josh Abrams – Literary; Adrien Hansel- Literary; Bobbi Masters – Stage Management; Meghan Smith – PR & Marketing; Stacy Speakman – Special Projects; Susan Swanner– Casting & Company Management

1997-1998 Company

Sandra Grand, Director
Sullivan Canaday White, Associate Director

Apprentices: Justin Alley, Matthew Damico, Arthur Allen Doederlein, Shawn Fagan, Trina Fischer, Erich Hamm, Kyle Hamman, Ann Marie Healy, Adam Heffernan, Geoffrey Hillback, Woodwyn Koons, Katie Lose, Rachelle Mendez, Sherry Okamura, Gretha Omey, Catherine Papafotis, Hilary Redmon, Adam Montgomery Richman, Craig Michael Robillard, Sara June Smith, Sara Sommervold

Interns: Sarah Achbach– Literary; Sarah Borg – Lighting; Stuart Carden– Directing; Casey Chapman – PR & Marketing; Keeli Clark– Casting/Community Relations; Joyce Drake – Costumes; Rene Humphrey – Festival; Emily McConnell– Costumes; Megan Shultz– Literary; Michelle Strier– Directing; Stephanie Tratta – PR & Marketing; Jennifer Wills – Stage Management

1997 Summer Company

Sandra Grand, Director

Apprentices: Coleman Bigelow, Sarah J. Gavitt, Gina Giambrone, Brook Hanemann, Andrew Ritter, Brian Turnbaugh, Philip White, Shelley Kay Wollert

Interns: Claudia Uwasaha Ageyu – Props; Meghan Davis – Literary; Amy Ecklund – PR & Marketing; Omar Kamal– Stage Management; Megan L. Kelly – Stage Management; Margie Lempert – Casting/Company Management; Aimee Rose – Development; Karen Huddleston Rowe – House Management; Abigail Weintraub – Literary

1996-1997 Company

Jennifer Hubbard, Director
Shannon Mayers, Associate Director

Apprentices: Christopher R. C. Bosen, Miriam Brown, Monica Bueno, Christine Carroll, Brian Carter, Kathleen Early, Kimberly Gainer, Bayne Gibby, Briton Michael Green, Eric Keith, Rachel A. Mattison, Caitlin Miller, Anne Marie Nest, Scott Parrish, James Edward Quinn, Jared Randolph, David L. Ray, Tommy Schrider, Danny Seckel, Missy Thomas, Emily Vail, Todd Wilson

Interns: Randy Blevins– PR & Marketing; Anna Drum – Stage Management; Daemon A. “Bunny” Condie– Casting/Company Management; Jeanine DeFalco– Directing; Patricia Enriquez – Apprentice/Intern Company Management; Heather Fields – Stage Management; Charles S. Forbes – Literary; Daniel William Gregg – Stage Management; Sandra Harper – Casting/Company Management; Justyn Jaymes– Costumes; Elizabeth – Sound; Joseph Salasovich – Costumes; Jenny Sandman – Literary; Chad Shaffer – Lighting; Lynn Thompson Smith – Administrative; Jonathan Summey– Directing; Marcus Tharpe – Costumes; Rebecca Trout – Costumes; Charles M. Turner III – Stage Management; Susan E. Wright – Development

1996 Summer Company

Risa Brainin, Director

Apprentices: Brian J. Carter, Diane Cooper, Rebecca Dessertine, Erik Friedman, April Golden, J.T. Patton, Mark Valezuela, Love Yascone

Interns: Jonathan Scott Black – PR & Marketing; Linda Green – Development; Barbara E. Holub – Casting/Company Management; Laurissa M. James – Directing; Spencer Parsons – Literary; Erin C. Watson – Literary; Jennifer Wills – Stage Management

1995-1996 Company

Jennifer Hubbard, Director
John Finnegan, Associate Director

Apprentices: David A. Baecker, Elaine C. Bell, Jennifer Bohler, Mark Burns, Robert G. Cui, Elizabeth Dwyer, Deborah Elz, Michelle Enfield, Briton Green, Linda Green, Justin Hagan, Elizabeth Kay, Heather LaFace, Adam Lang, Benjamin Mazzotta, Sean McNall, Suzie Mikiel, Allen Jeffrey Rein, Rick Silverman, Shawn Telford, Ana Mercedes Torres

Interns: Rachel Dockal – Casting/Company Management; Abigail Dodge – Stage Management; Katharine Hampton – Costumes; Christine Henry – Directing; Jeannette Henzel – Costumes; Laurissa M. James – Festival Coordination; Steven J. Lavery – PR & Marketing; Kim Levin – Directing; Eric Motley– Casting/Company Management; Kathleen Rose Preher – Stage Management; Sarah Nicole Spearing – Stage Management; Meredith H. Stewart – Administrative; Kerrianne Marie Tupac– PR & Marketing; Corby Tushla – Literary; Jeffrey Ullom – Literary

1995 Summer Company

Frank Deal, Director

Apprentices: Colleen Dalton, Lori Duff, Michael Christian Estanich, Justin Herfel, Meg McGarry, Nate Mooney, Nikki Pervine, Nick Sanzo

Interns: Kim Levin – Casting/Company Managment; Karen Moles – Literary; Callie Ratterman – Development; Leslie Tsina– Literary

1994-1995 Company

Vladimir Prahcharov, Director
Jennifer Hubbard, Associate Director

Apprentices: Wendy Allegaert, Ken Barnett, Rebecca Feldman, Denise Gientke, Jan Harlin, James A. Harris, Eric Munro Johnson, Lisa Kringel, Dustin Longstreth, James A. McDaniel, David McMahon, Eric McNaughton, Mitch Melder, Jennifer Morris, Jamison Newlander, Leah Price, Eric Shepherd, Pip Tulou, Anita Vassdal, Gina Zeiler

Interns: Jonathan Bumpas – Lighting; Judy Clemens– Stage Management; Dennis M. Daniello – Administrative; Justin Estes – Development; Brad O. Hunner – Stage Management; Jeffry Blake Johnson – Festival Coordination; Maria Kaufmann – PR & Marketing; Christopher Kurtz – Community Relations; Heidi M. Marshall – Directing; Suzanne Mulder – Lighting; Angela M. Napier – PR & Marketing; Tanya Palmer – Literary; Matthew Southworth – Literary; Michelle Spencer – Literary; Michelle S. Ulrich– Casting/Production Managment; Sean T. Vail– Sound; Megan Wanlass – Stage Management

1993-1994 Company

Scott Zigler, Director
Jennifer Hubbard, Associate Director

Apprentices: Brian T. Ach, Rae Dawn Belt, Brett Cramp, Sheila Daniels, Danielle L. DiDio, Joshua Dean Gordon, David Graves, Rebecca Herman, Amanda McCluskey, Nora Newbrough, Masha A. Obolensky, Mark Rizzo, Neil David Seibel, Richard Similio, Lee Soroko, Adam Whisner, Sarah Rachel Wolinsky

Interns: Peter Beirne– Stage Management; Suzanne R. Broverman – Casting/Production Management; Phillip Steven Commins – Festival Coordination; Jacqui Enteman – Props; Kristina Halvorson– Literary; Elaine S. Harris – Development; Juliet M. Horn – Stage Management; Kirt Jacobs– Administrative; Jason M. Keightley – PR & Marketing; Michael A. Kranes – Community Relations; Tony Penna– Lighting; Heidi Singer – Stage Managment; John Stinson – Literary; Stephanie Vernon – Props; Dan Welch – PR & Marketing

1992-1993 Company

Scott Zigler, Director
Aimee K. Michel, Associate Director

Apprentices: Sarah Agnew, Jeremy Brisiel, Jennifer Carta, Brooke Channon, Joshua W. Coleman, Katie Firth, Rachel Fowler, Jessica Givelber, Victor Gonzalez, Jason Butler Harner, Josh Hopkins, Tracey Maloney, Sean Thomas McGill, Christopher Murphy, Janice O’Rourke, Pepper Stebbins, Benji Taylor, Brian Worrall

Interns: Elizabeth Engelman – Literary; Laura Fabian – Stage Management; J. Mark Farmer – PR & Marketing; Kelly Finley – Stage Managment; Bonita Gill – Community Relations; Amy Kues – Lighting; Sandy McGlaun – Literary; Stacy McNairy – PR & Marketing; Amy Fuesting – Festival Coordination; Connie Mills – Apprentice Company Management; Joel A. Smith– Administrative; Christopher Stahl – Casting/Production Managment; Michele Volansky – Literary

1991-1992 Company

Bob Krakower, Director
Reid Davis, Associate Director

Apprentices: Leslie Beatty, John Harrington Bland, Elizabeth Daly, Carmie Daily, Tracy Effinger, Christopher Franciosa, Cheryl L. Jones, Christopher Marobella, Lisa McNulty, Alison Michel, Eric Ostrow, Shaun Powell, S. Scott Shina, Daryl Swanson, Kathryn Velvel, Steve Willis

Interns: Rachel Allard – PR & Marketing; Katherine Braun – Administration; Erin Marie Fleming– Community Relations; Michele A. Kay– Stage Management; W. Lewis Magruder – Artistic Administration; Lauren McDonald – Stage Management; Jo Carol Sachs – Administrative; Amy L. Smith – Literary; Lisa A. Timmel – Literary; John White – PR & Marketing; Craig Young – Lighting

1990-1991 Company

Bob Krakower, Director
Reid Davis, Associate Director

Apprentices: Matthew Aibel, Arthur Aulisi, James Dubensky, Scott Facher, Kristen Harris, Zandy Hartig, Dawn Hillman, Olivia Honegger, Jennie Israel, Kristina Kiracofe, Tom Lenoci, Johanna Pfaelzer, Abigail Revasch, Jay Rosenbloom, Anthony Ward, Michael David Weis, Jesse Wolfe

Interns: Jennifer Ashton – PR & Marketing; Ashley Bruce, John David Flak – Stage Management; Emily Fox – Stage Management; Deborah Frokt – Literary; Kari Gorz – Administration; Jennifer McCoutchen – PR & Marketing; Emily Morse – Literary

1989-1990 Company

Bob Krakower, Director

Apprentices: Steve Bova, Diane Casey, Chris Eigeman, Kara Flannery, Jeremy Gold, Art Halpern, Elizabeth Hayward, Margaret Howard, Marta Johnson, Matt Kozlowski, Rob Lanier, Josh Liveright, Jennifer Marshall, Belinda Morgan, Connan Morrissey, Paul Rogers, Bruce Marshall Romans, Kate Splaine

Interns: Gillian Darlow – Administrative; Renea Dearing – PR & Marketing; Mary Gzolgoz – Stage Management; Carrie Luft – Literary; Sarah E. Peters- PR & Marketing; Melissa Pepper – Costumes; Karen Price – Stage Management; Mary Swanson – Literary; Hannah R. Vesenka – Stage Management

1988-1989 Company

Bob Krakower, Director
J. Christopher Wineman, Associate Director

Apprentices: Moira Brennan, Keith A. Brunsmann, David Burke, Danny Campbell, Laura Carson, Gretchen Claggett, Michael Dempsey, Andrea D. Fitzgerald, Sharyn Jensen, M. Carl Kaufman, Mary Evans Lott, Elizabeth A. Meeker, Mark Mineart, Jason B. O’Neill, Richard Perez, Steve Ramsey, Judith Rothberg, Matthew Patrick Sheehan, Marion Zweng

Interns: Nancy Klementowski – Literary; Sonja Kuftinec – Literary; Patti Payette – PR & Marketing; Carey Upton – Stage Management; Vickie Veazey – PR & Marketing; Wendy Wirt – Administrative

1987-1988 Company

Bob Krakower, Director
J. Christopher Wineman, Associate Director,/p>

Apprentices: Jean Bacharach, Malachi Bogdanov, Chris Burmester, Kelly Burrus, Rob Campbell, Kevin L. Farrell, Kate Fleming, Mattherw B. Greenberg, Tom Gunning, Adrianne Krstansky, Del Pentecost, Stephanie Phelan, Wendee Pratt, Al Proia, Wayne E. Pyle, Pamela Stewart, Heidi Swedberg, Nicolette Vajtay, Ale Weinberg

Interns: Kathleen Chopin – Literary; Lisa Diamond – Literary; Logan Daugherty – Lighting; Julie Giesting – PR & Marketing; Kelly Kinsey – Development; Lynn Lefkoff – Lighting; Marci L. Markwell – Stage Management; Veronica R. Pullins – Stage Management; Cynthia Tostevin – PR & Marketing; Patti Worden – Administration

1986-1987 Company

Larry Deckel, Director
Bob Krakower, Associate Director

Apprentices: David Beach, Denise Campion Diebold, Reid Davis, Kevin Fabian, David Garcia, Barbara Gulan, Phillip Hinch, Christine Iaderosa, Linda Jones, Linda Key, Ross Martineau, Neil Pepe, Nick Phelps, Amanda Rambo, Jenny Robertson, Judy Scheer, Jim Stark, Margaret Wroclawski

Interns: Douglas Beebe – Stage Management; Kimberly Brown – Costumes; Jonathan Dew – Stage Management; John Ebbert – Lighting; Spencer Terry Fletcher – PR & Marketing; Nancy Gage – Literary; David Howard – Literary; James R. Leagre – PR & Marketing; J. Christopher Wineman– Administration

1985-1986 Company

Larry Deckel, Director
Mark Sawyer-Dailey, Associate Director

Apprentices: Anita Adsit, Daniel Boden, Michael Carleton, Edward Corbett, Jeffrey Crockett, Louise Freistadt, Helen Greenberg, Rebecca Julich, Donald Kimmel, Connie Manson, Mark Nash, Richard Ortega, Debra Reichler, Mary Lou Snyder, Anne Suite, Stephanie Vogel, Mark Wohlgenant

Interns: Steven Alter – Literary; Lindsey Altmann – Stage Management; Elisabeth Beaird – Development; Melia Bensussen – Literary; Elizabeth Clarke – PR & Marketing; Josh Jenkins – Sound & Lighting; Hunt Lewis – Lighting; Meg McKnight – Lighting; Eva Patton– PR & Marketing; Vera Williams – Stage Management

1984-1985 Company

Larry Deckel, Director
Robert Spera, Associate Director

Apprentices: Tim Carroll, Steve Decker, Louis DiVincenti, Cornelia Evans, Patricia Frontain, Marita Geraghty, Donna Harrison, Craig Johnson, Raye Lankford, Linda Margules, Kelly McBride, Joe McCullough, Dink O’Neal, AnneMarie Potter, Kevin Read, Ryan Reid, Margaret Terranova, Doug Wert

Interns: Kathleen Davis-McGee – PR & Marketing; Lisa Fiedor – Business Management; Suzanne Hauser – Stage Management; David P. Hime – Administration; Bret Johnson – Stage Management; Laura Kohler – PR & Marketing; Michelle Lori– PR & Marketing; Pamela McDaniel – Administration; John Saari – Scenic Design; Janine Silver – Lighting; Gwenn Victor – Literary; John Williams – Literary

1983-1984 Company

Larry Deckel, Director
Robert Spera, Associate Director

Apprentices: Lori Bashour, Deborah L. Cowles, Kevin Cristaldi, Mark Fredo, Gwen Gautsch, Brian Hotaling, Gigi Jennewein, Gretchen Kehde, Michael Lubeck, Jason Milligan, Laura Holland Sametz, Elizabeth Schnelz, Stephen Seigel, Gail Shapiro, Angelo Tiffe, Erin Vandenberg, John Zarchen

Interns: Nancy Beverly – Literary; Geneieve Cambre – Props; Geoffrey Korf – Lighting; Georgette Klier Lewis – Stage Management; Mark Lord – Literary; Frank Lloyd, Jr. – Scenic Construction; Jim Luigs – Development; Leslie K. (Oman) Oberhausen– Stage Management; Karen Phelps – PR & Marketing; Siobhan M. Sheehan – Development; Rick A. Shrout – Lighting; Allyn Sweet – Administration; Alexander Ward – PR & Marketing; Chip Washabaugh, Jr. – Stage Management

1982-1983 Company

Larry Deckel, Director
Robert Spera, Associate Director

Apprentices: Clint Allen, Amy Appleby, Teresa De Zarn, Shawn Dougherty, Ellen Greenberg, Annette Hillman, Anita Lenhart, Mark Lococo, Mark Loftis, Robert Moran, Jack Palmer, Scott Phelps, Stephanie Saft, Cynthia Tucker, Bruce Wieland, Dawn Wyland

Interns: James Bay– Sound; Chris Boneau – PR & Marketing; Tracy Dedrickson – Lighting; Elizabeth Dorzback – Development & Administration; Jane Carol Hampton – Stage Management; Bernard Joyner – Literary; Andrea Klein – PR & Marketing; Gaen Murphree – Literary; Robin Neuhauser – Administration; Janice Neustedter – Stage Management; James Roemer– Administration; Virginia Schneider – Group Sales; Howard Stump – Scenic Construction; Randy Treu – Development; Judith Walker – Props; Wynne West – Stage Management

1981-1982 Company

Larry Deckel, Director
Robert Spera, Associate Director

Apprentices: Susanna Marie Banks Baum, Lee Biolos, Allen Evans, John Forsythe, Joel Hammer, Daniel Jenkins, Kerstin Kilgo, Katherine Klekas, Pamela Kornhaas, Curtis Neil Larson, Helen Pettit, Amy Thompson, Joe Urla, Melissa Weil, Jack Young

Interns: Amy Arnold – Costumes; Grace Bennett – Sound; Lora A. Brandis – Literary; Diana S. Cain – Costumes; Pip Gordon – General Tech; Corey Beth Madden – Stage Management/Assistant to the Associate Director; Douglas May – Directing; Jolene Obertin – Props; Joel K. Ruark – Literary; Diana Lynn Smith – Interim Intern; Jonathan Sprouse – Design; Emily Gnadinger – Development; Jake Studebaker– Administration; Katherine Wisniewski – PR & Marketing

1980-1981 Company
Larry Deckel & Radha Delamarter, Co-Directors

Apprentices: Greg Alexander, Steven Blye, Kate Collins, Henry Godinez, Carol Hampeter, Jeanine Howe, David Jaffe, Jane Kinsey, Deborah (Little) Key, Kelly Jane Maurer, Joan McMurtrey, Salley Faye Reit, Moses Rosenblum, Peter Sgro, Rich Tatgenhorst, Teresa Tolen, Evan Uchtman

Interns: Carol Clark, Tom Coash, David Davis, Tom Dean, Carol Eggers, Phiamma Elias, Bill Thomas

1979-1980 Company
Larry Deckel & Rahda Delamarter, Co-Directors

Apprentices: Mary Bartlett, Gary Boyer, Timothy Busfield, Georgia Didion, Patrice Donnell, Michael Echols, Richard Fitch, Carl Freed, Sheree Galpert, Toni Hood, David Krassner, Sheryl Porter, Carol Rich, Karen Radcliffe, Lief Rustebakke, Alan Schankles, Kate Scharre, John Short, Nona Waldeck

Interns: Pamela Burnett – Directing; Mina Sue Davis– PR & Marketing; Molly Fowler– Literary; Rennice McGarrity – Literary; Marilyn Hamway – Stage Management

1978-1979 Company
Michael Hankins, Director

Apprentices: Sandra Beckwith, Art Bergel, Roy Cockrum, Lori D’Angleo, Leo Garcia, Mary Johantgen, Cindy Judge, George Kimmel, Cheryl Politzer, Scott Shook, Patricia Vaughn, Tony Wurst

Interns: Karl Haas– Lighting; Lee Johnson – Literary; John Klein – Literary

1977-1978 Company
Michael Hankins, Director

Apprentices: Bruce Behney, Laura Borgione, Helen Halsey, Benita Hofstetter, Steven M. Hollow, Alice King, Jeff Kilgore, David Lancaster, Pamela Marsden, Ronald L. McIntyre, Nancy Shelton, Debbie Thomas, Juergen K. Tossmann

Interns: Larry Deckel, Radha Delamarter, Karen Hisle

1976-1977 Company
Michael Hankins, Director

Apprentices: Steven Black, Monroe Frank, Mark Golde, Darian Haley Harris, Bob Hornung, Jane Kelley, Mark Ketterson, Linda Lindsey, Wendy Lueker, Frazier Marsh, Paul Payton, Stephen Romer, Karen Lynne Root, Cynthia Snodgras

1975-1976 Company
Marilee Hebert-Slater, Director

Apprentices: John Fabian, Michael Davis, Jule Ferguson, Connie Freeman, Karen Kennedy, Lance Kinsey, Cynthia Lair, Nancy Lynner, Andrew McCown, Pat Moore, Gian Morelli, Jim West, Nancy Wray

1974-1975 Company
Marilee Hebert-Slater, Director

Apprentices: Alan Babb, Sally Campbell, Jerry Confer, Catherine Dillon, Linda Herrman, Barbara Kosciuk, Beth Machlan, Douglas B. Maguire, Margaret Price, James Roberts, Michael Roberston, Mary Ross, Denise Sachs, Aric Seidel, Peter Shaw, Greg Smith

1973-1974 Company
Vaughn McBride, Director

Apprentices: Gary Francis, Gordon L. Fox, Meredith Ludwig, Tom Lancaster

1972-1973 Company
Vaughn McBride, Director

Apprentices: Nancy Bell, Linda Hornsby, Kim Frees, Terry Hamilton, Martha Lafollette

Actors Theater of Louisville
316 West Main St.
Louisville, KY 40202
Box Office: 502.584.1205
502.371.0956 TDD

Share Your Thoughts